Future WFOA Conferences

Conference dates and sites are subject to change.  Check with the WFOA Secretary for more information.

Year Dates Site President
2018 September 18 – 21, 2018 Vancouver Jana Brown
2019 September 16-20 , 2019 Yakima Craig Warner
2020 September 21-25, 2020 Tacoma Brad Posenjak
2021 September 2021 Spokane Dale Hough
2022 September 2022 ?? Jack Broyles

 Past WFOA Conferences

Conference session information is available for 2003 through 2017.

Year President Presiding Site
2017    Ade’ Ariwoola, City of Federal Way Kennewick
2016    Carmen Hayter, Yakima County Spokane
2015    Jan Hawn, City of Bellevue Tacoma
 2014    Dan Mason, Office of State Treasurer    Yakima
 2013    Marilou Moore, City of Everett    Tulalip
 2012    Marilou Moore, City of Everett    Kennewick
 2011    Ron Cone, City of Moses Lake    Spokane
 2010    Dan Underwood, City of Richland    Vancouver
 2009    Sandy Langdon, City of Marysville    Bellevue
 2008    Tim Jensen, City of Yakima    Yakima
 2007    Jim Chase, City of Pasco    Kennewick
 2006    Cathy Mulhall, Chelan County    Tacoma
 2005    Glenn Golay, Birch Bay Water / Sewer District    Sea-Tac
 2004    Diane Supler, City of Tacoma    Wenatchee
 2003    John Payne, Clark County    Spokane
 2002    Steve Marcotte, Tacoma    Yakima
 2001    Debbie Tarry, Shoreline    Wenatchee
 2000    Mike Bailey, Lynnwood    Ocean Shores
 1999    Jim Scovil, Vancouver    Yakima
 1998    Dean Walz, Olympia    Bellevue
 1997    Shirley Dunsmoor, Spokane    Spokane
 1996    Mike Matthews, Mercer Island    Tacoma
 1995    Dan Clements, Snohomish County    Pasco
 1994    Gayla Gjertsen, Tumwater    Vancouver
 1993    Gayla Gjertsen, Tumwater    Spokane
 1992    Jack Tonkovich, Pullman    Bellevue
 1991    Bob Noland, Kennewick    Wenatchee
 1990    Pete Luttropp, Tacoma    Tacoma
 1989    Georgette Wendt, Medical Lake    Pasco
 1988    Tom Riffe, Longview    SeaTac
 1987    Linda Miller, Mukilteo    Spokane
 1986    Kent Shorthill, Vancouver    Tacoma
 1985    Nancy Gratias    Yakima
 1984    Pete Fortin, Spokane    Bellevue
 1983    Harry Kinzer, Walla Walla    Pasco
 1982    Beverley Schirman, Everett    Vancouver
 1981    Jim Bannerman, Bellingham    Spokane
 1980    Mary A. Cook, Olympia    SeaTac
 1979    Gale D. Cradock, Longview    Yakima
 1978    Margaret Drotz, Kent    Rosario
 1977    Walt Chappel, Yakima    Richland
 1976    Dick Saunders, Bellevue    Olympia
 1975    Shirley Heitzman, Kelso    Spokane
 1974    Jack McKenzie, King County    Spokane
 1973    Robert C. Weiss, Mercer Island    SeaTac
 1972    Lucille Person, Mountlake Terace    Yakima
 1971    Ted Bennett, Renton    Olympia
 1970    Norm Smith, Ellensburg    Richland
 1969    Maurice Seefeldt, Toppenish    Vancouver
 1968    Royce Lawrence, Vancouver    Olympia
 1967    Dave Gago, Pierce County    Yakima
 1966    Dale Scarborough, Camas    Renton
 1965    Roy Foss, Cheney    Spokane
 1964    G. Eldon Marshall, Olympia    Tacoma
 1963    Darrell Tucker, Sunnyside    Yakima
 1962    Clar Gaisford, Tacoma    Aberdeen
 1961    Carl W. Kruegel, Richland    Walla Walla
 1960    Gladys H. Richter, Yakima    Longview
 1959    J. Howard Vognild, Everett    Richland
 1958    Marvin G. Listoe, Sunnyside    Olympia
 1957    D. Wiley Carpenter, Longview    Yakima
 1956    Ron G. Lovett, Vancouver    Vancouver