Conferences Past and Future

Future WFOA Conferences

Conference dates and sites are subject to change. Check with the WFOA Secretary for more information.

YearDatesSitePresident
2024September 17-20, 2024YakimaSandi Roberts
2025September 23-26, 2025BellevueMickie Cooper     
2026September 2026TBDBeth Wright
2027September 2027TBDDebbie Booher


Past WFOA Conferences

Conference session information are available for 2003 through 2020.

YearPresident PresidingSite
2023Stacie Tellers, State Auditor's OfficeSpokane
2022Dan Legard, City of KennewickTacoma
2021Jack Broyles, Woodinville Water DistrictVirtual
2020Dale Hough, Lacey Fire District #3Virtual
2019Craig Warner, Yakima CountyYakima
2018Jana Brown, City of PoulsboVancouver
2017Ade’ Ariwoola, City of Federal WayKennewick
2016Carmen Hayter, Yakima CountySpokane
2015Jan Hawn, City of BellevueTacoma
2014Dan Mason, Office of State TreasurerYakima
2013Marilou Moore, City of EverettTulalip
2012Marilou Moore, City of EverettKennewick
2011Ron Cone, City of Moses LakeSpokane
2010Dan Underwood, City of RichlandVancouver
2009Sandy Langdon, City of MarysvilleBellevue
2008Tim Jensen, City of Yakima       Yakima
2007Jim Chase, City of PascoKennewick
2006Cathy Mulhall, Chelan CountyTacoma
2005Glenn Golay, Birch Bay Water / Sewer DistrictSea-Tac
2004Diane Supler, City of TacomaWenatchee
2003John Payne, Clark CountySpokane
2002Steve Marcotte, TacomaYakima
2001Debbie Tarry, ShorelineWenatchee
2000Mike Bailey, LynnwoodOcean Shores
1999Jim Scovil, VancouverYakima
1998Dean Walz, OlympiaBellevue
1997Shirley Dunsmoor, SpokaneSpokane
1996Mike Matthews, Mercer IslandTacoma
1995Dan Clements, Snohomish CountyPasco
1994Gayla Gjertsen, TumwaterVancouver
1993Gayla Gjertsen, TumwaterSpokane
1992Jack Tonkovich, PullmanBellevue
1991Bob Noland, KennewickWenatchee
1990Pete Luttropp, TacomaTacoma
1989Georgette Wendt, Medical LakePasco
1988Tom Riffe, LongviewSeaTac
1987Linda Miller, MukilteoSpokane
1986Kent Shorthill, VancouverTacoma
1985Nancy GratiasYakima
1984Pete Fortin, SpokaneBellevue
1983Harry Kinzer, Walla WallaPasco
1982Beverley Schirman, EverettVancouver
1981Jim Bannerman, BellinghamSpokane
1980Mary A. Cook, OlympiaSeaTac
1979Gale D. Cradock, LongviewYakima
1978Margaret Drotz, KentRosario
1977Walt Chappel, YakimaRichland
1976Dick Saunders, BellevueOlympia
1975Shirley Heitzman, KelsoSpokane
1974Jack McKenzie, King CountySpokane
1973Robert C. Weiss, Mercer IslandSeaTac
1972Lucille Person, Mountlake TerraceYakima
1971Ted Bennett, RentonOlympia
1970Norm Smith, EllensburgRichland
1969Maurice Seefeldt, ToppenishVancouver
1968Royce Lawrence, VancouverOlympia
1967Dave Gago, Pierce CountyYakima
1966Dale Scarborough, CamasRenton
1965Roy Foss, CheneySpokane
1964G. Eldon Marshall, OlympiaTacoma
1963Darrell Tucker, SunnysideYakima
1962Clar Gaisford, TacomaAberdeen
1961Carl W. Kruegel, RichlandWalla Walla
1960Gladys H. Richter, YakimaLongview
1959J. Howard Vognild, EverettRichland
1958Marvin G. Listoe, SunnysideOlympia
1957D. Wiley Carpenter, LongviewYakima
1956Ron G. Lovett, VancouverVancouver